2022 Alaska MCH & Immunization Conference :: Advancing Wellness Across the Lifespan
View/Download Agenda PDF

2022 Agenda

View/Download PDF


2022 Conference Agenda at a Glance

Subject to change, download the PDF for most recent Agenda.

Tuesday, February 22nd

Welcome

9:00 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.


Introductions and Land Acknowledgement

Kalani Parnell, Emcee


Opening Prayer

Elizabeth Sunnyboy, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


Welcome from SOA & ANTHC

Anne Zink, MD, FACEP, Chief Medical Officer of the State of Alaska

Kirsten Kolb, Chief Administrative Officer, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


Plenary

9:40 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.


Disparities and Health Equity

Abigail Echohawk, MA, Urban Indian Health Institute


Break

10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.


Concurrent Sessions

10:50 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.


Keeping Schools Open 2020-21: A Partnership

Rene’ Dillow, Public Health Nurse IV, Mat-Su Public Health


Linking Families and Teens (LiFT)

Hannah Guzzi, Education Manager, Planned Parenthood

Nicole Mortenson, Planned Parenthood


Birth Moms Talking-Dispelling Myths & Stigma About Mothers of Children with FASD to Improve Health & Wellness Outcomes

Marilyn Pierce-Bulgar, President, AK Center for FASD

Laurie Hume, Finance Relationship Manager, Cook Inlet Tribal Council

Karen Lomack, FASD Parent Navigator, Stone Soup Group


Medicaid is Paying for PMAD Screening: Now what?

Tapia Stover, Nurse-Midwife, Postpartum Support International Alaska Chapter

Joclyn Reilly, Chairperson, Postpartum Support International, Alaska Chapter

Onica Sprokkreeff, Board Member, Postpartum Support International Alaska Chapter (PSI-AK)

Allison Koos Fox, PMH-C, Midwifery and Women's Healthcare at Geneva Woods


Break

11:40 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.


Concurrent Sessions

11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.


Trends and Insights from the 2020 Alaska Childhood Understanding Behaviors Survey

Margaret Young, Childhood Understanding Behaviors Survey Coordinator, Section of Women’s Children’s and Family Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


COVID 19: A Collaboration to Improve Health Outcomes for Mothers and Babies

Rita Kaiser, Assistant Professor - UAA School of Nursing

Sherrell Holtshouser, Maternal Child Health Nurse Consultant, Alaska DHSS Alaska Breastfeeding Initiative (ABI) and Substance-Exposed Newborns Initiative (SENI)


iknowmine.org - A Holistic Sexual Health and Wellness Website for Alaska Native Youth and Adults Who Care for Them.

Hannah Warren, Program Manager, ANTHC

Jennifer Williamson, Special Projects Coordinator, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


A case for indigenous authoritative knowledge in an intersystem framework of community-based healthcare

Lisa Schwarzburg, Assistant Professor of Health Sciences, University of Alaska Anchorage


Break

12:20 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.


Concurrent Sessions

12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.


Supporting Tribal partners with data: The Alaska Native Injury Atlas

Hillary Strayer, Senior Injury Prevention Specialist, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


COVID-19 experiences among women delivering live births during 2020 in Alaska

Kathy Perham-Hester, Epidemiology Specialist, State of Alaska


EPA's Children's Environmental Health Program

Bryan Fiedorczyk, Regional Children’s Environmental Health Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10


Plenary

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.


Vaccine Development: Assuring Efficacy and Safety

Rosalyn Singleton, MD, MPH, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Amy Wilson, PhD, RN, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


Closing Remarks

2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.

Kalani Parnell, Emcee



Wednesday, February 23rd

Welcome

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.


Introductions and Land Acknowledgement

Kalani Parnell, Emcee


Plenary

9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.


Immunization

Anne Zink, MD, FACEP, State of Alaska Chief Medical Officer


Concurrent Sessions

10:20 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.


Birth Story of the Alaska Native Birthworkers Community

Margaret David, Midwife, Alaska Native Birthworkers Community

Abra Patkotak, , Co-founder, Alaska Native Birthworkers Community

Stacey Lucason, Co-founder, Alaska Native Birthworkers Community

Helena Jacobs


9 Core Messages: What Everyone Should Know About Prenatal Alcohol Exposure

Marilyn Pierce-Bulger, President, Board of Directors, Alaska Center for FASD

Teri Tibbet, Advocacy Coordinator, Advisory board on alcoholism and drug use


Suicide Prevention Through Maternal Support

Robyn Husa, Research Analyst, AK DHSS, Section of Women’s, Children’s and Family Health

Katey Soellers, Epidemiology Specialist, MCDR in the State of Alaska Division of Public Health


Use of the Friendships & Dating Program to Provide Relationship and Sexual Health Education to Adolescents and Young Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

Sondra LeClair, Health Projects Coordinator, UAA Center for Human Development

Kelley Hartlieb, Justice Initiative Project Coordinator, UAA Center for Human Development

Caitie Jones, Parent Navigator, Stone Soup Group

Lindsay Sauve, Evaluation Program Manager, University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities at Oregon Health & Science University


Break

11:10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.


Concurrent Sessions

11:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.


Pregnancy, Addiction, and the Role of the Obstetric Clinical Team

Bethany Berry, Senior Nurse Midwife, Southcentral Foundation


Coaching Youth Health Literacy: Tools for Youth and Clinicians

Lindsay Hammer, Public Health Specialist, State of Alaska

Jenny Baker, Public Health Specialist, Adolescent Health Program within the Women’s, Children’s and Family Health Section of Alaska’s Department of Health and Social Services


Help Me Grow Alaska: Case Studies in Early Connections

Carmen Wenger, Help Me Grow Alaska Program Director, All Alaska Pediatric Partnership


Break

12:10 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.


Plenary

12:20 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.


Arctic Health and Indigenous Peoples

Jessica Black, PhD, Department of Alaska Native Studies and Rural Development and Tribal Management

Closing Remarks

1:20 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Kalani Parnell, Emcee



Thursday, February 24th

Welcome

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.


Introductions and Land Acknowledgement

Kalani Parnell, Emcee


Plenary

9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.


Trauma Informed Care

Sharon Fischel, Education Specialist II, Alaska Department of Education and Early Development

Jared Parrish, PhD, Senior MCH Epidemiologist, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

Patrick Sidmore, Healthy Schools Specialist, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Alaska Division of Public Health


Break

10:10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.


Concurrent Sessions

10:20 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.


Partnerships with Community-Based Birthworkers to Promote Positive Birth Experiences and Outcomes for Indigenous Birthing People

Vanessa Verigin, Program Manager, State of Alaska

Abra Nungasuk Patkotak, Co-founder, Alaska Native Birthworkers Community


Youth Mattering: Alaska’s new priority

Ciara Lowery, Program Director, Center for Safe Alaskans

Julie Rowland, Program Director, Center for Safe Alaskans


Alaska Early Childhood Environmental Scan

Tamar Ben-Yosef, Executive Director Help Me Grow Alaska, All Alaska Pediatric Partnership


Break

11:10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.


Concurrent Sessions

11:20 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.


How COVID-19 modified our trajectory: An examination of death, child maltreatment, and women’s health screening visits

Jared Parrish, Senior MCH Epidemiologist, AK DHSS Women’s, Children’s, and Family Health

Robyn Husa, ALCANLink Research Analyst, AK DHSS Women’s, Children’s, and Family Health

Mack Wood, Public Health Informaticist, AK DHSS Women’s, Children’s, and Family Health


VacTrAK: Best Practices and Tools for Use

Morgan Frank, VacTrAK and PrepMod Manager, State of Alaska


Practice Makes Perfect: Improving Patient Care through Obstetric Emergency Simulation

Jennifer Harlos, Obstetric Nurse Quality Liaison, Alaska Native Medical Center


Pal Pak: Alaska’s Pediatric Telehealth Collaborative Grant

Kristina Weltzin, Mental Health Clinician 3, State of Alaska Division of Behavioral Health

Grant Rich, Research Analyst III, Alaska's Division of Behavioral Health

Carmen Wenger, Help Me Grow Alaska Program Director, All Alaska Pediatric Partnership


Break

11:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.


Plenary Panel

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.


Telehealth

Elisa Rosier, MD, FAAP, Pacific Pediatrics

Valerie Schmitz, MS CCC-SLP, CLC, Southcentral Foundation

Daniel Mansberger, Therapies Supervisor, Southcentral Foundation

Jodi Sides, Registered Nurse Clinical Coordinator, Southcentral Foundation

Dana Caudell, MSHS, BSN, RNC-NIC, Providence Nurse-Family Partnership

Facilitator: Joanne Singleton, Program Manager, Division of Public Health, Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health


Closing Remarks

1:20 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.


Closing Prayer

Elizabeth Sunnyboy


Closing Remarks

Kalani Parnell


Posters

(available throughout the conference)


Life Span

Highlights from the Alaska Oral Health Workforce Survey

Kaerin Stephens, Research Analyst, State of Alaska


Infant Health

Introducing Traditional Foods: Infant Feeding Series

Lea Palmer, Rural CAP


Children’s Health

The Latest Best Practices in Hearing Screening for Birth to Five

Annette Callies, Newborn Hearing Screening Manager, State of Alaska Division of Public Health


Children’s Health

Increasing access to quality healthcare for individuals with disabilities: Alaska LEND Program

Jenny Miller, Professor of Public Health Alaska LEND Training Director, UAA Center for Human Development


Adolescent and Young Adult Health

Talking is Power - Empowering Caring Adults to Connect with Native Youth About Sensitive Topics

Hannah Warren, Program Manager, ANTHC


Infant Health

HIV Transmission to an Alaska Native Infant Through Pre-mastication: Opportunities for Caregiver

Molly Rutledge, Chief Clinical Consultant for IHS Rehabilitation Services, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium


CONTACT US